QUESTION

If a person enters a hospital''s ER complaining of chest pain and then nausea, what are the proper procedures a hospital suppose to follow?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
This is more of a medical question than a legal question.  Here is a link to text that can answer the question for you, but in general a patient history has to be taken, the patient has to be examined, and the literature suggests that a patient should be placed on a cardiac monitor, given oxygen, chest x-ray, ECG among other things.  Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case.  Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com  
Answered on Jul 09th, 2012 at 6:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters