QUESTION

If a person is admitted into the ICU for high keytones, and pain in abdomen, no xrays done due to assuming it is diabetic related, and had to com back

Asked on Feb 08th, 2017 on Medical Malpractice - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My wife was admitted to the ICU due to high Ketones, causing her to have lots of pain everywhere. She especially complained about pain in her abdomen area. During the complete visit there were no xrays or scans done to examine her abdomen pains, no antibiotics, or concerns for that. After getting her ketones under control the dismissed her, even though she was still complaining about pain in her abdomen and back. Four days later, she had to be admitted back to the emergency room due to peeing blood due to a very bad Kidney infection. She had this infection for a while for it to build up to this point.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

This question involves medical issues that requires medical knowledge. Sorry, can't help you.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2017 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters