QUESTION

If a person is misdiagnosed and not given appropriate medication to prevent pain and suffering can doctor''s be sued?

Asked on Jul 24th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Texas
More details to this question:
Mother passed away a year ago due to cancer. Metastatic Hepatoma is the reason for death. She suffered greatly prior to her death. She attended her doctor''s appointments on a regular basis. She had such great confidence on her doctor. Things changed when she started feeling mild headaches then later turned into pain in neck area. After visits with her doctor, he diagnosed her with rheumatism. He prescribed medication that was not helping her at all. The pain became intense and thoughts of searching remedies was all in moms head. She even thought of just killing herself to stop the pain. She visited emergency room twice and the second time they discovered a fractured neck. She searched for specialist as her doctor did not do a thing for her, other doctor''s in different city were amazed at what they had found. mom''s neck was minutes of collapsing and cutting her blood and oxygen flow to the brain. They had to intervene asap to try and help mom. It was too late, tumor had damaged her neck
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
it sounds like your mother received care that was negligent, but there is going to be a big question about whether a medical malpractice case is financially viable given the fact that (1) the fracture was eventually diagnosed and dealt with and (2) your mother's untimely death due to the cancer. If you would like to investigate whether you have a malpractice case, you should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state). They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are free. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. This discusses the issue of financial viability which is an obstacle you're going to have to overcome in a case filed on behalf of your mother. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case.  Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2012 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters