QUESTION

IF A PHYSICAN ASSISANT FAIL TO RECONIZE PULMONARY EMBOLISM AFTER SURGEY AND SENT US ACCROSS TOWN TO YOUR FAMILY DR. FOR TREATMENT THEY SENT TO ER

Asked on May 19th, 2018 on Medical Malpractice - Tennessee
More details to this question:
MY HUSBAND HAD PROSTATE SURGERY ON 4/10 WENT TO THE PHYSICIANS ASSISANT TO HAVE CATH. REMOVED HE STARTED HAVE TROUBLE BREATHING SHE THEM CALLED OUR FAMILY DR SAID SHE THOUGHT IT COULD BE HANDLED IN HIS OFFICE ABOUT 30 MIN.AWAY FROM WHERE WE WAS AND THE HOSPITAL WAS DOWN THE RODA FROM PHYSICIANS OFFICE WE GOT TO OUR FAMILY DR THE ASAP SENT HIM TO ER THOUGHT HE HAD BLOOD CLOTS AND HE DID HE WAS DIAGNOSED WITH ACUTE MULTI ABLE PULMONARY EMBOLISM AND ACUTE RESPIRATORY FAILURE SO WAS SHE NEGLIGENT
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am assuming that he recovered and therefore you have no case.
Answered on May 22nd, 2018 at 12:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters