QUESTION

if a urlogist is treating you for bladder tumors, should he not do a MRI to insure the tumors are not in the kidneys or tubes?

Asked on Jun 14th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should seek the answer to this question from another doctor.  We are not doctors and based on the limited information you provided here, cannot tell you whether the doctor should have ordered an MRI.  You should get a second opinion from another doctor.  If the new doctor believes that the urologist should have ordered an MRI, then you might want to look into your options for a possible malpractice suit.  However, it is not that easy.  Malpractice suits require a failure in the standard of care which then resulted in damages. Thus, you would have to have an expert (another doctor) testify and say that the urologist should have ordered the MRI and the failure to do such was below the standard of the care.  And you will also have to have pretty severe damages as a result of the urologists failure to order the MRI.  A local attorney in  your area will be able to better advise you of your state laws and requirements for a malpractice suit. Best of luck! NOTE: This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.  No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2012 at 2:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters