QUESTION

if a va dentist breaks my neck during a routing extraction , is it possible I have a case for malpractice?

Asked on Feb 10th, 2016 on Medical Malpractice - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
During a extraction of a root a VA dentist broke my neck in four different places
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Harrisburg, PA at Schmidt Kramer Injury Lawyers
Update Your Profile
Yes.  It is possible that you have a malpractice case.  I am not able to comment more than that based on the facts that you have provided.  The fact that an unexpected injury occurred does not guarantee that someone has a malpractice case.  The question that we ask is whether the dentist followed the standard of care.  In order to answer this question we look closely at medical records, research medical literature, and ultimately have the case reviewed by an appropriate expert, which in your case would be a dentist.  In addition, damages in these kinds of cases must be very large before we can investigate them due to the high costs associated with malpractice cases. I suggest that you speak with an attorney.  Your communication will be subject to the attorney-client privilege.  Information posted on a website is not subject to the attorney-client privilege.  Important information will be what exact procedure were you receiving; when, where, and by whom; what exact injuries have you suffered; what subsequent treatment have you required; and how has it affected your life.
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2016 at 5:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters