QUESTION

If I asked my doctor to run a test and she didnt would that be malpractice

Asked on Mar 15th, 2015 on Medical Malpractice - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I went to my doctor told her I was having pain in the back of my calf and I have a history of blood clots and asked her to to check it out but instead of doing the tests she just told me to take a aspirin everyday this was Thursday now it Sunday I'm at the ER and they think I had one in my leg that has now went to my lungs which if thats what happend is life theatening do I have a case for malpractice
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
It sounds like you have reason to investigate a case. I do not think advising a patient with a history of DVTs and calf pain to take aspirin is an adequate substitution for referring the patient for a doppler study.  The question is whether the case is financially viable, and that really depends on the extent of damages. Articles below explain this in more detail. Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well.           Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. This discusses the issue of financial viability. Click here for an article that explains what you can and should expect when pursuing a medical malpractice case. Click here, here  and here for more information about me. Click here for summaries of some of the cases that I have litigated. Click here to review articles that I have published. Since I am a lawyer, I need to advise you of the following when I communicate with you: Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Click here for my website. 
Answered on Mar 15th, 2015 at 12:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters