QUESTION

if i become commatoast from taking blood pressure med for three days do i have a case

Asked on May 30th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
As indicated by the other attorney, it is difficult to answer your question based on the information provided. If your harm was limited to being unconscious for three days you probably do not have a financially viable case.  Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. The article discusses financial viability.  Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com  
Answered on Jun 21st, 2012 at 4:14 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Clancy
I'm sorry to hear of your trouble.  I'm afraid that there isn't nearly enough information here to answer your question.  I think that your best bet is to call a lawyer who specializes in personal injury claims and tell him or her your story.  The lawyer will likely need to review some of your medical records and he/she will let you know which records and how to gather them (or the lawyer might gather the records for you).  There is a time limit for the filing of cases like this, so I urge you to contact a lawyer right away. I wish you the best of luck in the case and the best of health.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2012 at 12:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters