QUESTION

If I had surgery in SC, and now live in FL, do I need to find a lawyer in SC or can i use a FL attorney?

Asked on Jul 21st, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I had plastic surgery in SC, a lot of complications and loss of my implants less then a year later, i'm just trying to find out if i can use a FL lawyer, or if i need to find someone in SC to represent me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need a lawyer licensed in SC.   Lawyers can be licensed in more than one state, so you might be able to find a lawyer in FL who is also licensed in SC. But bottom line, you need a lawyer who holds a SC license if you are looking into suing for a surgery that took place in SC.  Best of luck! NOTE:  This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.   No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this response. 
Answered on Jul 21st, 2014 at 1:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters