QUESTION

If I have a family that died from the results of ignoring a infection in a rehabilitation center in 2011, do I have a case?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My Mother had open heart surgery and an infection set in at the incision in her chest. My Mother died of Septus about a week later and I believe the rehabilitation center did not treat the infection until it was to late. The rehabilitation center took her to one hospital and that hospital told my Mother''s caregivers that "They do not have a surgeon on duty". That same night they took her back to the rehabilitation center with no care given.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
Ordinarily, you would not expect a person to die from sepsis related to a surgical incision while they are in a medical facility. You should contact a local medical malpractice attorney to investigate the case. These attorneys offer free initial consultations and work on a contingency basis. Good luck.
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2012 at 4:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters