QUESTION

If I was seen in labor with my baby and sent home. Then came back the following day and had a delivery that ended with her in the nicu who's at fault

Asked on May 01st, 2015 on Medical Malpractice - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I was seen April 14th a week over due with contractions. They released me and had me labor at home. There were no complications at the time. I was back by 8 am the following morning. They broke my water, and there was meconium in the water. They didn't do anything. I labored until 7 when I started pushing. I was numb from the sternum down from the epidural, and couldn't move my legs. The doctor was in for the delivery maybe 4 times between other patients. I was on a oxygen mask, and rotated from my back to sides to keep her heart rate stable. Still no c section. I started running a fever, and her heart rate would drop dangerously low to tachycardia levels. They used a vacuum to get her out, and she wasn't breathing when delivered along with limp. She was sent to Sinai hospital in Milwaukee. I didn't get to see her until 2.5 hrs after delivering. She was transported, and I was released 14 hrs after delivery without proper information of post partum care.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
Certain conditions during labor and delivery can increase the risk of an ischemic injury to a child, including a compressed umbilical cord or the presence of meconium in the amniotic fluid. Additionally, maternal conditions such as a ruptured uterus, eclampsia, or a hyperstimulated uterus can interrupt oxygen flow to the baby’s brain. During labor and delivery, the frequency and strength of a mother’s contractions are measured with a fetal monitor. This same device also measures a baby’s well-being by monitoring his/her heart rate. Physicians, nurses and midwives must be trained to interpret fetal monitoring tracings to recognize ominous signs of fetal distress. If members of the labor and delivery team cannot adequately interpret fetal monitoring tracings, there is a risk of an untimely response to signs of oxygen deprivation and injury to the baby. Unfortunately, the longer a baby’s brain is deprived of oxygen, the greater potential for injury. The focal point of the investigation of these cases is usually (a) were signs of fetal distress timely recognized and (b) was a timely cesarean section undertaken to prevent harm to the child. If you think that you may have a viable malpractice case, you should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. This discusses the issue of financial viability.  Click here for an article that explains what you can and should expect when pursuing a medical malpractice case.  Click here, here  and here for more information about me. If you found this information helpful, I would appreciate it if you would click here and take a few seconds to provide some feedback online. Because I am an attorney, when I write to people about legal matters I have to insert language to cover my rear-end and say things that are usually already pretty obvious. This is not because I think you are stupid, it is because lawyers are held to a higher standard than most people when they are providing explanations about legal issues and are easily criticized for being misleading when less than clear. So, please understand that I am not acting as your attorney, I am not doing anything to protect any legal rights that you have and you should not consider this email as legal advice. If you have questions and want to investigate a case, you should contact an attorney in your state. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com.  Click here for my website.
Answered on May 02nd, 2015 at 12:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters