QUESTION

If I was to fire my attorney of a contingency case in New York State, would I still owe a fee?

Asked on May 05th, 2016 on Medical Malpractice - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY
No, your new attorney would split his fee with your prior attorney depending on how much work he actually did on your case.
Answered on May 06th, 2016 at 5:05 AM

Jonathan Damashek 212-490-5700 damashek@lawyer1.com www.lawyer1.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters