QUESTION

If I was wronly diagnosed which caused my condition to worsen and become life threatning can I get legal help?

Asked on Oct 05th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - New Mexico
More details to this question:
My appendicitus was misdiagnosed, I was sent home and it ruptured, then when it was removed, I was severly bruised and my stitching is disfiguring. I was not cleaned out properly and I spent 8 days in another hospital with 2 additional surgeries trying to undo the damage. Is there anything I can do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
It sounds like you have a case worth investigating. I think all of the damages are probably related to the initial failure to diagnose the appendicitis because you would not have turned septic at all if that problem was treated appropriately. There will be a question about whether the case is financially viable.  Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case. Click here and here for more information about me. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com. 
Answered on Oct 06th, 2012 at 1:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters