QUESTION

if i went to the hospital because my kidney stop functioning and they sent me home and said nothing is wrong and 4 days later i go to another hospital

Asked on Mar 20th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - California
More details to this question:
is that mal-practice? The day before i was there because my nephrostomy tube came out they tried to send me home I said no. The doctor was angry pull the curtains, turned off the lights, shut the door when the nurse came in i was in extreme pain asked for medication she said just go to sleep I was left in that room all night no call light to call for help until the next morning. Is that wrong
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
Of course that is inappropriate care. You probably do not have a viable malpractice case if this did not cause you a permanent problem, but you are entitled to better treatment. You should consider contacting the Department of Health in CA. They likely have a division that will allow you to report the mistreatment.  Click here for information about how to file complaints about doctors, nurses, hospitals and nursing homes in the state of California.  The articles below discuss the issue of financial viability, which is the problem that I think you face in pursuing a malpractice claim.  Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that explains what you can and should expect when pursuing a medical malpractice case. Click here and here for more information about me. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Click here for my website. 
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 10:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters