QUESTION

If my case began on April 25, 2011 is the statute of limitations over on April 24th or 25th of this year?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Jerry Meyers
If you were aware that you were injured in the course of medical care when the injury occurred and the injury occurred April 25, 2011 and you were not a minor when the injury occurred,  then the general 2 year statute probably applies and bars any action if suit has not been filed. There are limited exceptions which might apply.  You should present the matter to an attorney to learn whether any exception might apply.  You have not presented sufficient facts for me to say more.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters