QUESTION

if my fractured wrist which was dislocated was not set properly by the dr. in the er which in turn led to having to have surgery do i have a case?

Asked on Feb 21st, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - Texas
More details to this question:
on friday 2-8-2013 myright wrist was broken due to a fall at my home. went to the er, 1 xray was taken, found a fracture of the rt distal radius. the dr. told my husband it was just a "simple" fracture so the dr numbed the wrist straightened it but did not "set" the dislocation, put it in a type of wrist to elbow splint did not do a follow up xray to make certain the bones were aligned properly, referred me to an ortho & sent me home with naproxen & tramadol. told me to call the ortho the next day (2-9-2013 sat) which i did but i got their answering service & was told they were closed & i would have to call back on the following monday which i did. was seen on 2-12-2013 & was told that if i had been seen within 24 hours it probably could have been set but due to the fact of it being 4 days & it was not set in the er like it should have been, it would require surgery with a placemement of a plate & screws which i did on 2-15-2013. they could not believe that it was not set
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
You have a potential malpractice claim, but if the damages are limited to the need for a second surgery, it probably is not economically viable. If you are left with permanent restrictions as a result of the mistake, that is a different story.  The articles below discuss the issue of financial viability. If you do want to investigate a case further, contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts,  ideally with experience in cases that involve your medical issue. If you are unable to find a lawyer who meets these qualifications within your state, sometimes you may contact an out of state lawyer who can refer you to a qualified attorney in your state while providing support related to the issues of medicine. Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case. Click here and here for more information about me. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com. 
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2013 at 10:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters