QUESTION

if my lawyer a month after a fall in the hospital sent them a notice letting them know that i am being represented by thier law firm waits for all my

Asked on Feb 15th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - California
More details to this question:
care to be done passes the year does that make it ok for the staue of limitions since we filed suit after the year?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I'm not really sure what you are asking here, but I think you should discuss it with your lawyer.  It depends on what your state's statute of limitation is for your type of injury.  Your lawyer will know the answer to this.  I can tell you that it is common practice to wait and settle and/or file suit until medical treatment is done, however, your attorney should always keep a very close eye on the statute of limitation and be careful not to let it run out.  You should sit down and talk with your attorney about this.  NOTE: This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.  No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information.
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2012 at 10:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters