QUESTION

If my loved one has been the victim of suspected abuse in a rehab facility, does that fall under medical malpractice? Who should I contact?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2017 on Medical Malpractice - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
If a loved one was physically or sexually abused in a health care facility, the answer to  your question is yes; it would fall under malpractice and negligence. Consult with an experienced personal injury lawyer as soon as possible. The statute of limitations in Wisconsin for injury or malpractice is 3 years from the date of the occurrence; failure to file a lawsuit within  three years would forever bar the claim; if this is a governmental facility, you also are required to provide 120 days written notice by filing a notice of claim by personally serving the same on the responsible governmental agency from the date of the occurrence or otherwise,  the claim would also be forever bsrrrd.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2017 at 5:32 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters