QUESTION

If the doctor diagnosed an antibiotic at a hospital that caused blindness, is the hospital and doctors liable? What about the drug company?

Asked on Apr 05th, 2017 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
Went into the hospital for a sore on the big toe. They medicated with IV antibiotics. My vision left and has not come back.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Possibly if the issue was a known effect and there was neglgence in its application. Otherwise its either a product liabiity case or simply no case at all. 
Answered on Apr 07th, 2017 at 10:37 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters