QUESTION

If you are private pay, can a doctor charge whatever they want and use the same cpt code several times the same day charging different amounts each ti

Asked on Mar 04th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - Nevada
More details to this question:
I was in a car accident and it is considered a personal injury claim. The pain doctor I went to does not take insurance or is not allowed to and has charged me excessive amounts for some injections in my back.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Health Care Attorney serving Reno, NV
1 Award
Generally, a charge based on a code is standard; it does not vary based upon the payer source (i.e., insured or uninsured/self-pay).  The amount billed may differ based on the payer source.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2014 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters