QUESTION

If you give a patient medication that cause them to die is that medical malpratice?

Asked on Jun 04th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - New York
More details to this question:
Immediate cause clostridium difficile colitis due to antibiotic treatment for Escherchia Coli Urosepsis,The patient was giving medication,The patients intestical got enlarge and pressed up against the patients Lungs causing her to die.Is that medical malpractice?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Garden City, NY
1 Award
Iatrogenic death (death caused by treatment) is very common and certainly may constitute a medical malpractice case. C diff colitis can be a consequence of antibiotic treatment but must be timely diagnosed and treated, which would be my concern in this case. Please contact us at 877ask4sam for an evaluation of this case. Thanks, Dr. Guy Regev.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2014 at 11:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters