QUESTION

If you have Medical Chart notes that reflect a possible hospital malpractice or negligence, but you get no answers from the provider can you sue?

Asked on Feb 18th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - Hawaii
More details to this question:
I had an extremely bad experience from this hospital last year in March. I was chronically ill, and have reason to believe from the chart notes they may have given me a blood transfusion with the wrong type blood. The chart notes indicate while referring to surgery and blood infusion that there was a supply vs demand mismatch. or vice versa. I now live in Hawaii, but had the surgery in Oregon. One of my doctors read the chart notes and told me they could have killed me. I also had an attorney read them. He suggested he could not take my case but hinted I had justification, but was working with the same hospital so conflict of interest. I was terrorized by this hospital while a patient. I wrote them, but they made out I was hallucinating. This keeps eating at me, However I would need help on contingency.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
If you have a malpractice case, you are going to have to retain an attorney in Oregon. The question will be whether you have been permanently injured as a result of the medical mistake. If all of your problems have since resolved, you probably do not have a financially viable case. The articles below discuss this issue.  If you want to investigate a malpractice case, you should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in Oregon).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts,  ideally with experience in cases that involve your medical issue. If you are unable to find a lawyer who meets these qualifications within your state, sometimes you may contact an out of state lawyer who can refer you to a qualified attorney in your state while providing support related to the issues of medicine. Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case. Click here and here for more information about me. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com. 
Answered on Feb 18th, 2013 at 7:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters