QUESTION

Im a 47 yo Caucasian female who went in for a same day 4 hour surgery to get a hysterectomy. I woke up 7 hours later doctor accidently cut colon

Asked on Sep 08th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - Colorado
More details to this question:
I just was released from the hospital last Thursday afternoon I spent six days in the hospital.I also happen to be a nurse who just lost my job two weeks prior. Do I have a case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Law Attorney serving Denver, CO at Chalat Hatten & Banker PC
Update Your Profile
As a nurse, you are aware that there are risks associated with any medical procedure.  Injury to other organs is a risk of a hysterectomy, thus the injury to your colon is not the basis for a medical malpractice claim.  It appears your surgeon acted appropriately, and that you received the care needed for the unintentional injured colon.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2014 at 1:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters