QUESTION

I'm seeking an attorney to assist me with a Medical Malpractice Lawsuit

Asked on Sep 27th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - Texas
More details to this question:
I had surgery 1/5/12 routine thyroidectomy; I went into resp failure after the surgery; there was not adequate equipment to place me on life support; thus I was intubated again where I now suffer bilateral vocal paralysis; damaged larynx & I wear a trachea. I as well have to do suction secretion at minimum 5 times a day. I've had 11 surgeries to correct the damage none of which has helped. The doctors have made it clear they are not the least bit concerned and I refuse to allow this to do this to me and not have to pay. I'm no longer able to work because I'm considered a risk due to the trachea; my life has gone all the way to hell because of this and know one is willing to assist me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
Injury to the  laryngeal nerve can occur with intubation, but it can also occur during a thyroidectomy, and sometimes when it occurs relative to the thyroidectomy, it is considered an accepted complication of the surgery.  An attorney will have to sit down and evaluate all of the pertinent medical records to determine whether you have a financially viable medical malpractice case.  you should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts.  Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case. Click here and here for more information about me. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com. 
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 2:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters