QUESTION

Implants fail in less than 3 yrs causing gum problems. Periodontist indicated the crowns were positioned where they could not be cleaned. I have a le

Asked on Nov 02nd, 2017 on Medical Malpractice - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
You will need to obtain a complete copy of your dental records and have them reviewed by a personal injury (malpractice) lawyer. They will consult with an outside dentist or periodontist to determine if you have a viable claim.  The statute of limitations for medical malpractice (including dental) in the State of WI is three years. Failure to file a  lawsuit within three years from the date of the occurrence would forever bar your claim. If the treatment occurred approaching nearly three years ago, time is of the essence.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2017 at 7:06 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters