QUESTION

In 2005 I had a bilateral mastectomy. Unbeknown to me the doctor cut my artery under my left arm.In October 2019 is when I was told by my heart dr.

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2020 on Medical Malpractice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I don’t have a blood pressure or can feel a pulse in my left are.Im suffering pain anytime I do anything housework, gardening, or lifting. This dr knew what she did but did not tell me. Had me under her care medically, pain management, and primary dr too. For many years. Then let me go in 2008. She looked me up on face book in 2015. My guess to see if I was alive still. Went to Vascular dr.told me I had a stoke I don’t recall this. They told me my right coradid artery is totally blocked . It was my cardiologist that told me it’s cut.2019 is when I found out my artery. How long is the statue of limitation upon discovery
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Console and Associates P.C.
Update Your Profile
I'm so sorry you have been through all of this. To answer your question, the statute of limitations on medical malpractice matters in New Jersey is typically two years from the date you knew or should have known malpractice occurred. If you didn't have any indication that the surgeon had committed malpractice all those years and only found out in 2019, you may still be able to pursue a claim, but an attorney will need more details from you to be able to determine for sure if that is how the statute will be interpreted in your situation. In any case, it would be in your best interest to reach out to a lawyer sooner rather than later. I know two years may sound like a long time, but please keep in mind that this is two years to file a lawsuit, not two years to find a lawyer. You want to make sure that you hire your attorney early enough to give him or her plenty of time to thoroughly investigate and build your case and commence the process of filing a lawsuit, so you don't want to wait until that deadline gets close.  Your situation sounds really complex, so when you reach out to a lawyer, you should expect to go over in more detail what occurred on what dates and which medical providers were involved. If it sounds based on this discussion that you are likely to have a case, the attorney you contact will want to look at your medical records and have them reviewed by a medical expert, who is a doctor. Only then will a lawyer be able to help you understand what options you may have with regard to pursuing a medical malpractice case.  One more thing you should know: talking to a lawyer won't cost you anything. Most law firms that handle medical malpractice issues in New Jersey (including my law firm, Console and Associates) offer free consultations for situations like yours and, if we end up representing you in a medical malpractice claim, work on a no-win, no-fee basis.  I hope you are able to get the legal and medical help you need. Good luck. 
Answered on Jan 30th, 2020 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters