QUESTION

In 2006 I had a total right knee replacement the knee they put in the hardware was too large therefore my leg on the right side is 2 inches longer.tha

Asked on Dec 09th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I did try to sue but could not get an expert witness, I knew at that time that this will cause problems for me in the future and it has I now have spinal damage because my alignment is off therefore I am in pain constantly in there is nothing no one can do about and I don't think this is fair I found out in September 2011 that I now have scoliosis and it's all because of this leg I cannot wear shoes like a normal person because I have a 2 inch lift in my left shoe . So what I am seeking if information on a lawsuit being that I just found out of all the damage this has caused I cannot work any longer and I am on permanent disability. I was never told that something like this could happen by the doctor who performed the surgery I knew there was problems right after the surgery , I tried to explain that something wasn't right with my back on the right side and I was still having pain and the last time I saw the doctor which was in 2007 he just told me to take Advil and that was it! And now my whole life is ruined
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
I do not think you have a viable case because the statute of limitations has expired on all claims against the orthopedist if you investigated a potential claim against him already. 
Answered on Dec 10th, 2012 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters