QUESTION

In April 2010 I hit my elbow on a door jam really hard and passed out. I went to my primary care doctor and was referred to an orthopedic surgeon.

Asked on Aug 21st, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Texas
More details to this question:
The orthopedic surgeon said I had tennis elbow and sent me to physical therapy for weeks. When I did not get better they brushed me off. I have finally found a doctor who would listen and she had a CT scan done. Results are I had actually broke a portion of my elbow and it has since tried to heal itself with classification and now require a surgery to cut out and repack the injured area. If he had done the correct testing I would not have required surgery to fix it. I have now been out of work for over a year and cannot afford the surgery. Do I have a case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
If the orthopedist never even took an x-ray or did anything to evaluate the possibility of the fracture you may have a medical malpractice case. There will be an issue about whether it is financially viable. The answer to that question may depend on how well you recover from the surgery. If you want to investigate a claim, you should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts.  Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case. Click here for more information about me. Click here for more information about my firm. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 9:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters