QUESTION

in recovery for a surgery i suffered an anaphalactic shock . tThe nurse was quick to respond to it but caused me and my wife reason to be alarmed at r

Asked on Dec 17th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - New York
More details to this question:
took place at Northshore Medical Center in Manhattset,NY . the surgery was hernia repair. The operation went fine , it was in the recovery room that this took place.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
Anaphylaxis is an allergic reaction and can be caused by a variety of different things. You do not indicate what caused your reaction. Following surgery neuromuscular blocking agents, latex and antibiotics are the most likely causes. If you did not know that you were allergic to these things prior to surgery, I think you are going to have a difficult time proving that someone did something wrong. Additionally, presuming you recovered due to the prompt treatment, you likely do not have a financially viable case.  If you want to investigate a malpractice case, you should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts.  Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case. Click here and here for more information about me. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com. 
Answered on Dec 17th, 2012 at 1:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters