QUESTION

Incarcerated inmate friend of mine has severe open angle glaucoma and NOT being treated like he would if he were out. They are letting him go blind.

Asked on Jun 09th, 2017 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
He's been diagnosed twice and still no help. Need an attorney to litigate his case. Time is critical here
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
He is NEVER going to get treated medically "like he was out" as thats the benefit of "being out" and reason not to get pinched and be "in". That said, he will haveto hire, at his expense most likely, a civil rights lawyer to address whether the care provided falls below the acceptable standard for inmates and try to force them to provide that standard of care if they are not. 
Answered on Jun 14th, 2017 at 6:23 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters