QUESTION

Infected knee after joint replaced. Asked to see RN everyday for 17 days. Did not see one. Asked to see Dr or Np. Was told put on list. Any case?

Asked on Feb 07th, 2017 on Medical Malpractice - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Was in skilled facility for 17 days after surgery. If RNnor NP had looked at knee, it might have been treated and I woud not be in this shape iam on IV antibiotics, have a PICC Line and a woud vac where incision burst open. Now I might be having a reactio to the med. I am homebound, except for Dr appts. I saw DR onece at admission. Then saw NP a couple days later. Then saw NP the day before discharge.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Facts of your case are too complicted to answer in this forum. You need to consult with an attorney.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2017 at 9:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters