QUESTION

Is a Drs misdiagnosis recommending that the patient purchase Asics running shoes when the patient actually had MRSA?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2017 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
Saw Dr at Urgent Care Center with red, inflamed, swollen little toes with oozing blisters. Dr said caused by bad shoes. Advised buying Asics running shoes. 2 days later, I was hospitalized w/ diagnosis of MRSA infection which necessitated several days of dangerous high powered antibiotics. Still in hospital.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
No damage worth purusing with a civil case though you can file a complaint with the medical board. Its quite possible that the diagnoisis was correct but that the blisters became infected also so you need to consider that so you don't unfairly accuse the doctor of some impropriety. 
Answered on Jan 20th, 2017 at 5:50 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters