QUESTION

Is a hospital negligent for heart damage to a patient suffering a heart attack and the patient was made to wait in the ER for 5 hours prior to tx?

Asked on Sep 04th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Ohio
More details to this question:
I came into the ER with chest pain and was triaged (ran an EKG) and put me in the waiting area for 5 hours. I was having a heart attack. I was later admitted and had stents put in. I was never told I had a heart attack and heart damage, just a blockage. I found out this information later after changing hospital networks and doctors. They failed to inform me of all information and a plan of action to assist me in recovery. This is now 3 months later and we are still determining the extent of permanent heart damage. What are my rights? Do I have a case of hospital negligence?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
Hospital should have protocols in place to deal with symptoms consistent with a heart attack.  If you Google "chest pain protocol" you should get some idea of what should have been done in your circumstances.  Whether you have a viable malpractice case depends on the damage that was caused by the delay in treatment.  To investigate a case, you should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts.  Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case. Click here for more information about me. Click here for more information about my firm. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com. 
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 9:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters