QUESTION

Is a hospital/doctor obligated to advise you if you test positive for MRSA?

Asked on Feb 08th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I live in South Carolina. I was recently hospitalized for 1 1/2 days, released from the hospital, and a month later had to be re-admitted to the hospital for a week long stay. The emergency room physician during my second stay advised me that when he looked back at my results from my first stay, I had tested positive for MRSA but was never told of it. I believe nobody ever looked at my blood test results from the first test. I know MRSA is common in hospitals, but I would think they should at least nform you you have this so that when you do get home, you can take the proper precautions to protect others. Is this proper procedure? Thank you in advance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
I would think that accepted standards of care required you to (a) be informed of and (b) timely treated for a MRSA infection. Under the circumstances, you should contact a local medical malpractice attorney if you suffered damages as a result of the delay in diagnosis. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2012 at 1:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters