QUESTION

is a medical malpractice lawyer the same as a obgyn lawyer

Asked on Jan 09th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Most likely, yes.  Most attorneys who advertise a practice area as medical malpractice do not further specify from t here.  However, if you have found an attorney who states that they specialize in OBGYN medical malpractice cases, it likely means that they have focused on a lot of OBGYN medical malpractice cases. If your potential case involves OBGYN issues, it may be best to go with an attorney who has had experience in such cases.  Best of luck! NOTE:  This response is general in nature and is not considered legal advice.  No attorney client relationship exists or is formed by this response. 
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 11:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters