QUESTION

Is a pharmacy in South Carolina responsible if they give me the wrong prescription?

Asked on Nov 15th, 2018 on Medical Malpractice - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I was given the wrong dosage when I had my prescription filled and did not notice until I was rushed to the ER.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Murrells Inlet, SC
3 Awards
There could be several potential entities which may be liable in your case.  It's always good to look at the entire situation from the beginning to the end to figure out where any mistakes were made in the chain of filling your prescription.  First of all, did the medical office write the prescription out correctly and was it sent over to the pharmacy accurately?  Did the doctor's office write it out for the correct dosage?  Did the prescription interact with any other medication you were taking?  Separately, did the pharmacy give you the wrong prescription ( or someone else's prescription ), the wrong dosage or did it interact with anything else you were taking?  If a lawsuit were filed, all these questions could be answered in the "discovery" process.  From your perspective, the more defendants the better.  So hopefully, the pharmacy and the medical office made a mistake.  If not, you may just have one defendant, but the facts and discovery process should determine this. https://www.hoodmedicalmalpractice.com/blog/how-to-deal-with-pharmacy-prescription-errors-in-south-carolina/  
Answered on Nov 16th, 2018 at 8:55 AM

The content has been prepared for informational purposes only and is not an offer to represent anyone or create an attorney-client relationship. We hope you find this helpful and would be happy to answer any questions you may have about our firm.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters