QUESTION

Is a VA Hospital liable for what I believe was a botched procedure

Asked on Dec 08th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - Missouri
More details to this question:
My son was treated at a VA hospital and later transferred to another hospital to be treated for what they had done wrongl. He died in the second hospital.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN
1 Award
The VA is not automatically liable.  The answer will depend on what occurred and why. To be liable, the VA staff and doctors must have committed medical malpractice, which means doing something no reasonable doctor or staff member would do under the same or similar circumstances.  I will be happy to look at this in more depth if you can provide more information on exactly what occurred. Nick Deets HOVDE DASSOW + DEETS, LLC Meridian Tower| 201 W. 103rd Street Suite 500| Indianapolis, IN  46290 Telephone:  (317) 818-3100| Facsimile:  (317) 818-3111 Email: ndeets@hovdelaw.com Website:  www.hovdelaw.com  
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 9:21 AM

Report Abuse
Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
If you have a viable medical malpractice case against the VA hospital, they are not immune by virtue of the fact that they are a VA hospital.  If you want to investigate a case, you should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts.  Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case. Click here and here for more information about me. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com. 
Answered on Dec 08th, 2013 at 9:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters