QUESTION
Is contigency fee agreement are negotiable?
Asked on Oct 27th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - Hawaii
More details to this question:
My lawyer gave me 40% contigency fees on my daughter Medical Malpractice case and in addition to that he also includes fees and expenses.I have a feeling that these are too much. Can you please help me to analyse how much is the reasonable charges?
1 ANSWER
I'm a plaintiffs attorney in Mississippi and our contingency fee ranges from a third to 40%, depending on the nature of the case. For example, for small car accident cases, our fee is usually a third. For medical malpractice cases or cases that are more complicated, lengthy and/or expensive, our fee is usually 40%. In addition to that fee, we also charge for expenses like postage, copying, legal research and the cost for obtaining medical records, etc. If you signed a contract or agreement that referenced that fee, it is likely not negotiable. However, you can always talk with your attorney and see if they are willing and/or able to reduce the fee any.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2014 at 7:46 AM