QUESTION

Is Hospital neglegent in leaving wife alone in emergency room.

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2016 on Medical Malpractice - Colorado
More details to this question:
They left my wife alone in emergency room were she suffered a seizure and 16 stiches in forehead and a concussion.. She was escorted to the restroom and from what I was told escorted back but left alone. Visit was due to extreme headaches. They were informed of past multiple past seizures although they were 20 to 30 years ago.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
Hospital falls are never events, and when your wife was admitted to the hospital her risk for a fall should have been assessed and the appropriate fall interventions should have been employed, so you may have a case. If you want to investigate a case further, you should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. This discusses the issue of financial viability. Click here for an article that explains what you can and should expect when pursuing a medical malpractice case. Click here for more information about me. Please understand that by answering your question in this informal forum I am not acting as your attorney. I am not doing anything to protect any legal rights that you have.  Medical malpractice cases need to be thoroughly investigated and to know whether you have a viable case, an attorney usually has to obtain and review all of the pertinent medical records and consult an expert.  
Answered on Jun 25th, 2016 at 7:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters