QUESTION

Is it a common practice of Primary Care Physicians to simply stop being your PCP and shift you to another PCP once s/he realizes that you have cancer

Asked on Nov 13th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
The Doctor was my PCP since 2008. I saw him every 3 months since that time, until earlier this year when he realized I had cancer. At my last visit he said: "Don't you have a Doctor? Excuse me? The growth on my neck and below my ear looked and felt as if it were about to burst. In the hospital he told me if it 'pops' to keep it clean. (?) No, really, what have you done with my Doctor? Addressed earlier, he could have saved my life, but it has metastasized. He stopped making appointments for me to see him. He distanced himself from me; Covertly switched me to another Primary without telling me. The Doctors effort to avoid my medical issue because he failed to address the growth under my ear at an earlier stage, prompted him to attempt to deny his association with me through deception constitutes an act of omission and possible malpractice.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
The interspersed legal jargon and over articulation is a bit disconcerting,but in any event, something is woefully wrong with facts presented. I would immediately retain an attorney and secure complete copy of your treatment records and insurance/medicare/medicaid records as this would establish the length and nature of the relationship conclusively. You can also verfiy with your insurer any issues about switching PCP's, who authorized, etc.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2014 at 5:21 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters