QUESTION

Is it a medical malpractice when a Dr prescribes a medication to a patient who goes into a coma and dies 26 days later without waking up

Asked on Feb 05th, 2020 on Medical Malpractice - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My wife fell in our house and fractured her pelvis she spent a week in the hospital and then was transferred to a rehab facility. She was given 25mg of Librium 3 times day, the second day she went into a drug induced coma and died 26 days later.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It depends on what the cause of death was. An autopsy would tell you of the cause of death.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2020 at 4:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters