QUESTION

is it common pratice to admint to hospice once cancer is diagonised as terminal?

Asked on Aug 11th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - Georgia
More details to this question:
Is it common practice to administer morphine to cancer patients not complaining of pain even though there my be signs of pain causing the patient not to eat or drink, just pass away?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am sorry to hear that you have a loved one who is under hospice care.  However, I feel that this answer is better directed for a health care provider and not an attorney.  I can tell you that usually (based on my general knowledge), once hospice is involved, it usually means the patient has been given a certain amount of time left to live, usually 6 months to a year.  In addition, hospice care is usually "comfort" care and I do believe that morphine is often given to keep the patient comfortable.   However, this should not be considered medical or legal advice and I highly recommend that you direct these questions to the hospice provider or some other health care provider who is familiar with hospice and/or your loved one's current state of health.   NOTE:  This response should not be considered legal, or medical, advice.  No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this response.  
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters