QUESTION

Is it hard to sue for medical malpractice in ARDS (Acute Respiratory Distress Syndrome) cases?

Asked on Sep 04th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I have contacted two malpractice attornies about my mother and they both said they couln't or wouldn't help us. She had a biopsy and within two days was on a ventilator and diagnosed with ARDS. The doctors in the ICU said it was probably caused by the biopsy. She did survive but will not be independent any longer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Harrisburg, PA at Schmidt Kramer Injury Lawyers
Update Your Profile
There are a lot of variables to reviewing a medical malpractice claim in Pennsylvania.  They not only include the theory of negligence and damages but also the place a lawsuit would need to be filed and other factors.  If you still are questioning whether this is a claim to pursue I would suggest consulting with another lawyer immediately, but make sure you have all of your mother's medical records for review by the lawyer. Scott B. Cooper scooper@schmidtkramer.com 717-232-6300
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 8:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters