QUESTION

is it illegal to kick a patient out of a suboxin program due to a doctor's road rage?

Asked on Sep 26th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
I was exiting the office and there was a white car blocking the exit. I have no driver license so my cousin drove me. Upon trying to leave the parking lot my cousin honked the horn very loud. Not knowing it was my doctor not paying attention and blocking the exit. The next month I show up and am told I'm not in the program anymore due to that incident in the parking lot. I was not the driver and had no control of the situation. Now I'm in terrible withdrawals on the edge of having a seizure from the xanax he cut me off from ontop of the suboxin withdrawal. Is this illegal? If so I want to sue him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
I suspect this was more than a simple cautionary "honk" and there was more to this confrontation. Your entitlement to be in the program revolves around hwo you got ther and the terms and conditions of it. If its voluntary and at the will of the doctor, you likely have no recourse but to find another program or therapist. If you have further questions, please call our office at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2014 at 8:48 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters