QUESTION

Is it legal for a Docter to make serious medicine changes and refuse to talk to me to explain why for 1 week?

Asked on Jul 19th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Missouri
More details to this question:
The changes was seriously messing with my Brain Aneurism.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
It is reasonable for you to expect an answer to a question about why your medication was changed. Nevertheless, a delay in answering a question for 1 week is not going to create a viable medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. This article discusses why a doctor's malpractice must cause significant permanent injuries for a case to be financially viable. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com.   
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2012 at 1:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters