QUESTION

Is it legal for my doctor to discuss my medical condition at a party with her friends that are no doctors?

Asked on Apr 16th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
Two of my wife's friend told he my doctor was telling them the details of my in curable medical condition.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
No. This would be both an ethical and HIPAA violation. Unortunately HIPAA has no inherent civil right of enforcement but you can file complaint with Florida Department of Health and the Federal agency. They may sanction or discipline the doctor. You might have a civil lawsuit but would either have to have catastrophic harm from the disclsoure or be willing to pay for the lawyer to pursue the claim. We do offer FREE consultations to see if we can help. Just call 1-800-922-6442.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 4:17 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters