QUESTION

is it legal to kick a patient out from a suboxin program with no wrongful doing of the patient and with no notice?

Asked on Sep 25th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
I was a patient receiving medical care for an addiction problem and I had been clean for almost 2 years and got kicked out because the person driving me there honk their horn at the doctor when leaving the office. the medicine being prescribed is very addictive and am now going through painful withdrawals because the doctor was having a bad day
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
There is MUCH more this story than related. NO ONE gets kicked out of a program for the reasons you stated. Unless there are accurate facts you cannot get accuate responses.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2014 at 7:01 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters