QUESTION

Is it malpractice for a surgeon to preform a precedure that was never discussed or mentioned on the consent form that was not medically necessary?

Asked on May 13th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Virginia
More details to this question:
Went in to have an abdominal hernia repair through a scope and when I came out of sx the surgeon informed me that he did me a favor and did a "tummy tuck" while he was at it however, due to what he had done without my consent I have not only a 2-3 inch scar but also complete numbness of a 6-7 inch area with pain to touch and worse yet where he supposedly did the tummy tuck is completely lopsided. The right side of my abdomin is bulging out and looks horrible. At no time did I give him my consent to do this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
State law varies, but in New Jersey you have a cause of action for battery, which would also provide you a right to pursue punitive damages. Any competent physician would know this, so an underlying question would be whether there was a surgical mishap that required the doctor to perform the gratis tummy tuck. Contact a local medical malpractice attorney. He may advise you that the case is not economically viable because of the limited damages.  Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case, which discusses the issue of economic viability. The possibility of punitive damages might make the case worth litigating. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com
Answered on May 14th, 2012 at 11:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters