QUESTION

Is it malpractice if u find out that surgeon did new knee replacement.and u found out u didn't need it

Asked on Jan 21st, 2017 on Medical Malpractice - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
If you had a medical procedure that another surgeon would determine was unnecesaary, you arguably may have a case for malpractice. One would need to see all of your medical and hospital records, the  MRIs done on your knee and have a detailed history of your knee problem leading up to surgery to even remotely assess the case. What I can tell you is that medical malpractice cases are very dificult to prove. I wrote a blog at our law firm's web sire on the difficulty of pursuing a medical malpratice case in Wisconsin. The Milwaukee Journal-Sentinel did an excellent article about the diffculties in 2015 which you can google and read. The statute of limitations in Wisconsin to pursue a medical malpractice case is three from the date of the occurrence, or otherwise, failure to file a lawsuit within the three years would forever bar your claim.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2017 at 6:04 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters