QUESTION

Is it malpractice to leave a lodge tampon in the vagina after seeing it on a transvaginal ultrasound..

Asked on Nov 20th, 2017 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
Had smell went to see doc..did transvaginal ultrasound and sent me home with cream..a week later smell got worse sent them a message..got no reply another week started having pain went to er..they pulled out a tampon that had been in close to a month..er doc said no way they didn't see it on ultrasound sound..then I missed my follow up appt..and they sent me a letter saying they won't see me no more
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
No more than it would be for you to not realize you have a large tampon there in your hygene regimen. There simply are no damages you described hear that support a medical malpractice claim. You can make a complaint with the ultrasound tech facility but don't expect any legal case or settlement money. 
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2017 at 6:23 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters